TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The Texas Act provides a mechanism that nominally ensures a cost-based type of rate of return for Regco until 2004. Briefly stated, Section 39.251(a) of the Texas Act establishes the right of a Texas utility to recover "all of its net, verifiable, nonmitigatable stranded costs incurred in purchasing power and providing electric generation service." The Texas Act contemplates that Regco will use certain statutory tools to mitigated "excess costs over market" ("ECOM") until 2004 when the Texas Genco and the T&D Utility will jointly file to finalize their "stranded costs." Prior to 2004, Section 39.262 authorizes an affiliated power generation company such as Texas Genco to "reconcile, and either credit or bill" the T&D Utility for "any difference between the price of power obtained through the capacity auctions . . . and the power cost projections that were employed for the same time period in the ECOM model to estimate stranded costs." To paraphrase, during this interim period, there will be accounting entries to compensate Regco for any difference between the regulated return predicted by the Texas Commission's ECOM model and actual market prices.