TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Compliance with the Code of Conduct provisions will limit, if not eliminate, any competitive advantage UNREGCO might gain by having access to customer information. Accordingly, the Commission finds that the requested waivers as described in finding of fact 38 are reasonable and should be approved. AFFILIATED RETAIL ELECTRIC PROVIDER 40. Under Chapter 39 of PURA, an affiliated REP is afforded certain benefits and subjected to certain obligations. PURA Section 39.051 provides that an electric utility may unbundle into "separate nonaffiliated companies or separate affiliated companies owned by a common holding company or through the sale of assets to a third party." An affiliated REP is

DOCKET NO. 21956 ORDER ON REHEARING PAGE 13 OF 23 defined by PURA Section 31.002(2) as being either an affiliate or a successor in interest of the electric utility certificated to serve the area.