TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Stat. Section 216B.50 (1996) and related Minnesota Rules; o approval of New Co.'s capital structure, to the extent required pursuant to Minn. R. 7825.1700 and .1800 (1995), and deferral of an examination of capital structure issues, if any, to the company's next rate proceeding; and o such other relief as is deemed necessary and appropriate to accomplish the purpose of the corporate restructuring and to carry out the restructuring as described in this Petition. In support of its Petition, Minnegasco represents the following: II. THE LEGAL STANDARD FOR REVIEW Minn. Stat. Section 216B.50 (1996) governs the Commission's review of this Petition. This statute provides, in relevant part: Upon the filing of an application for the approval and consent of the commission thereto the commission shall investigate, with or without public hearing, and in case of a public hearing, upon such notice as the commission may require, and if it shall find that the proposed action is consistent with the public interest it shall give its consent and approval by order in writing. Thus, if the Commission finds that the transaction is "consistent with the public interest," it must approve the Petition. The Commission has applied this standard in a number of cases, including Docket No.