TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] establishes the reasonableness of the payment.(30) In addition, the Minnesota Department of Commerce has broad authority to "inspect at all reasonable times, and copy the books, records, memoranda and correspondence or other documents of any person relating to any regulated business."(31) The GasCo Separation will be subject to approval of the Minnesota Commission pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 216B.50, which states, in pertinent part: No public utility shall sell, acquire, lease, or rent any plant as an operating unit or system in this state for a total consideration in excess of $100,000, or merge or consolidate with another public utility operating in this state, without first being authorized so to do by the [Minnesota] commission. Upon the filing of an application for the approval and consent of the [Minnesota] commission thereto the [Minnesota] commission shall investigate, with or without public hearing, and in case of a public hearing, upon such notice as the [Minnesota] commission may require, and if it shall find that the proposed action is consistent with the public interest it shall give its consent and approval by order in writing. The Minnesota Commission has interpreted the "consistent with the public interest" standard contained in Section 216B.50 as requiring a showing that a transaction subject to that Section will not adversely affect customers or the public.(32) The four main issues considered by the Minnesota