UNITED STATES
[…] Members of this firm are admitted to the Bar of the State of Texas. We express no opinion herein as to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the laws of the State of Texas and the federal laws of the United States of America to the extent specifically referred to herein. PLEDGE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS Section 39.310 of PURA sets forth a pledge ("Pledge") by the State of Texas, "for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility," in a securitization transaction contemplated by the Electric Choice Plan: Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power.