As servicer, CenterPoint Houston is required to make a filing with the Public Utility Commission for a true-up adjustment at least annually to correct any under collection or over collection of Transition Charges and to provide for the billing of Transition Charges necessary to timely provide scheduled payments of principal and interest due in connection with the Transition Bonds. This filing allows for adjustments to correct collections to provide for timely payment of the Bonds. Issuer will terminate its operations and dissolve when the bonds are retired. TAX EXEMPTION PURA section 39.311 provides: "Transactions involving the transfer and ownership of transition property and the receipt of transition charges are exempt from state and local income, sales, franchise, gross receipts, and other taxes or similar charges." REQUEST You ask that we confirm that state and local sales tax, franchise or income tax, or gross receipts tax will not be imposed on: 1. The receipt of the Financing Order by CenterPoint Houston Agreed. 2. The sale, contribution or transfer of Transition Property or Initial Cash Requirement