Nor do our rules require a financial advisor. We need a better reason for hiring a financial advisor than the simple fact that we have previously hired one. It seems that the first decision to engage a financial advisor was originally made by staff several years ago without, as reflected in a February 24, 2000 Commission meeting transcript, prior input or approval of the Commissioners. The - ---------- (1) PURA Section 39.301 requires only that the Commission "ensure that the structuring and pricing of the transition bonds result in the lowest transition bond charges consistent with market conditions and the terms of the financing order."

DOCKET NO. 30485 DISSENT OF COMMISSIONER PAGE 2 OF 4 BARRY T. SMITHERMAN Commission's financial advisor received $1.7 million for the first securitization transaction, $1.6 million for the second, and $2.5 million for the next two deals, for a cumulative total approaching $6 million.