TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In rate proceedings, or proceedings involving utility practices, the Minnesota Commission can exclude any payment made to an affiliate unless the utility establishes the reasonableness of the payment.(35) In addition, the Minnesota Department of Commerce has broad authority to "inspect at all reasonable times, and copy the books, records, memoranda and correspondence or other documents of any person relating to any regulated business."(36) The GasCo restructuring has been approved by the Minnesota Commission pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 216B.50, which states, in pertinent part: No public utility shall sell, acquire, lease, or rent any plant as an operating unit or system in this state for a total consideration in excess of $100,000, or merge or consolidate with another public utility operating in this state, without first being authorized so to do by the [Minnesota] commission. Upon the filing of an application for the approval and consent of the [Minnesota] commission thereto the [Minnesota] commission shall investigate, with or without public hearing, and in case of a public hearing, upon such notice as the [Minnesota] commission may require, and if it shall - ---------- (34) In re: Commission Approval Required of Sales, Leases, Mergers, Consolidation, Stock Transfers, and All Other Changes of Ownership on Control of Public Utilities Subject to Commission Jurisdiction, General Order (Mar. 18, 1998)