File No. 070-09895
[…] between affiliates within a utility system. In rate proceedings, or proceedings
involving utility practices, the Minnesota Commission can exclude any payment
made to an affiliate unless the utility establishes the reasonableness of the
payment.(34) In addition, the Minnesota Department of Commerce has broad
authority to "inspect at all reasonable times, and copy the books, records,
memoranda and correspondence or other documents of any person relating to any
regulated business."(35)
The GasCo restructuring has been approved by the Minnesota
Commission pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. Section 216B.50, which states, in
pertinent part:
No public utility shall sell, acquire, lease, or rent any
plant as an operating unit or system in this state for a total
consideration in excess of $100,000, or merge or consolidate
with another public utility operating in this state, without
first being authorized so to do by the [Minnesota] commission.
Upon the filing of an application for the approval and consent
of the [Minnesota] commission thereto the [Minnesota]
commission shall investigate, with or
- ----------
(33) In re: Commission Approval Required of Sales, Leases, Mergers,
Consolidation, Stock Transfers, and All Other Changes of Ownership on Control of